Shad Derby

The annual HG&E Shad Derby is one of the region’s largest fishing events. Held on two weekends in May, the derby offers both adult and youth fisherman the opportunity to win prizes as they enjoy the recreational benefits of the Connecticut River.

2022 HG&E Shad Derby
Dates: May 14, 15, 21, 22
Time: 9 am – 5 pm*

*Note: No fish will be weighed in after 5 pm.

HG&E Shad Derby - Official Rules

  1. Shad must be caught by hook and line on “Derby Days” anywhere in the Holyoke, South Hadley, and Chicopee area.
  2. Shad must be weighed as soon as possible on the same day that they are caught, at the Shad Derby headquarters, located at Hadley Falls Station access road. This station is located at the Holyoke End of the South Hadley Bridge. Official weighing is from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Derby Days.
  3. Shad may be dressed-out at Derby officials discretion.
  4. In case of ties, registration blank bearing earliest time will be the winner.
  5. Judge’s decision will be final in all cases.
  6. Judges reserve the right to refuse any questionable shad entries.
  7. No contestant may win more than one prize.
  8. Fishing license must be shown when submitting any shad for derby prize.

Shad Derby Results

The 2022 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 14/15 and 21/22. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Robert Layton, Granby, 4.30 lb.
2nd. Edwin Ortiz, Indian Orchard, 4.26 lb.
3rd. Brendon Couture, South Hadley, 4.22 lb.
4th. Jason Lemire, Springfield, 4.10 lb.
5th. Jeffery Metcalf, Chicopee, 4.08 lb.
6th. Carlos Viust, Holyoke, 4.08 lb.
7th. Chris Welch, Southampton, 3.96 lb.
8th. Ray Welch, Southampton, 3.96 lb.
9th. Al Valiquette, Springfield, 3.92 lb.
10th. Louie Beauvais, West Suffield, 3.86 lb.

Junior Division
1st. Anesa Rivera, Holyoke, 3.98 lb.
2nd. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 3.88 lb.
3rd. Austin Layton, Granby, 3.62 lb.
4th. Xavian Burgos, Holyoke, 3.32 lb.
5th. Owen Santos, Holyoke, 3.16 lb.
6th. Samuel Kravets, Westfield, 3.12 lb.
7th. Matthew Walko, Florence, 2.96 lb.
8th. Jenessa Figueroa, Holyoke, 2.80 lb.
9th. Logan Resto, Springfield, 2.80 lb.
10th. Shellsa Figueroa, Holyoke, 2.16 lb.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award) Justin Rivera, Chicopee

The 2019 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 11/12 and 18/19. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Jason Tear, Easthampton, 4.50 lb.
2nd. Anthony Pieczarka, Chicopee, 4.42 lb.
3rd. Chris Beauchesne, Dudley, 4.32 lb.
4th. Rafael Ayaia, Westfield, 4.24 lb.
5th. Bob Fontaine, Holyoke, 4.20 lb.
6th. David Rodebaugh, Beltchertown, 4.18 lb.
7th. Bob Everett, Holyoke, 4.18 lb.
8th. Peter Martynyuk, Westfield, 4.18 lb.
9th. John Tenczar, Holyoke, 4.18 lb.
10th. Alex Theriault, 4.16 lb.

Junior Division
1st. Jack Ryan, Westfield, 4.04 lb.
2nd. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 3.96 lb.
3rd. Adien Theriault, Holyoke, 3.82 lb.
4th. Gary Lyncosky, West Springfield, 3.74 lb.
5th. Andrew Pieczarka, Chicopee, 3.72 lb.
6th. Michael Lyncosky Jr., West Springfield, 3.70 lb.
7th. Zachary Gaudet, Russell, 3.62 lb.
8th. Jeremiah Santiago, West Brookfield, 3.62 lb.
9th. Lucas Baez Montainez, Springfield, 3.60 lb.
10th. Jacob Ozga, South Hadley, 3.48 lb.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award) Mark Rotar, Southwick

The 2018 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May 12/13 and 19/20. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Mike Govoni, Monson, 4.90 lb.
2nd. Louie Beauvais, West Suffield, 4.70 lb.
3rd. Alexis Pagan Cruz, Indian Orchard, 4.62 lb.
4th. Edward Pratt Jr., Florence, 4.58 lb.
5th. Gary Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4.54 lb.
6th. Michael Milhait, Enfield, CT, 4.52 lb.
7th. Jack Maspo, Holyoke, 4.48 lb.
8th. Leonardo Santiago, Springfield, 4.46 lb.
9th. Ken Rogers, Chicopee, 4.42 lb.
10th. Benjamin Figueroa, Springfield, 4.42 lb.

Junior Division
1st. Gary Walker, West Springfield, 4.46 lb.
2nd. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 4.20 lb.
3rd. Xavier Rivera, Holyoke, 4.18 lb.
4th. Michael Walker, West Springfield, 4.18 lb.
5th. Said Guzman, Holyoke, 4.16 lb.
6th. Anthony Hough, Holyoke, 4.14 lb.
7th. 4.04 lb.
8th. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 4.02 lb.
9th. Tyler Wheelock, West Springfield, 4.02 lb.
10th. Ethan Theriault, Holyoke, 3.98 lb.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award) Jacob Ozga, South Hadley

The 2017 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May May 13/14 and 20/21. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Kathy Welch, Chicopee, 5 lbs. 5 oz.
2nd. David Radenbaugh, Belchertown, 5 lbs. 2.25 oz.
3rd. Chris Delviscio, Springfield, 5 lbs. 2 oz.
4th. Brian Hart, Agawam, 5 lbs. 1 oz.
5th. Scott Neas, South Hadley, 5 lbs. 0 oz.
6th. Stephen Allen, Enfield, CT, 4 lbs. 15.5 oz.
7th. Doug Hill, West Springfield, 4 lbs. 14.75 oz.
8th. Mike Lord, Monson, 4 lbs. 14 oz.
9th. Chris Bliss, West Springfield, 4 lbs 14 oz.
10th. Mike Govoni, Monson, 4 lbs. 14 oz.

Junior Division
1st. Andrew Pieczarka, Chicopee, 5 lbs. 2.25 oz.
2nd. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 10 oz.
3rd. Nolan Morin, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 9.5 oz.
4th. Gary Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4 lbs. 9.5 oz.
5th. Mike Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4 lbs. 8.5 oz.
6th. Brian Hart, Agawam, 4 lbs. 3.5 oz.
7th. Ethan Theriault, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 3.25 oz.
8th. Owen Guyer, Chicopee, 4 lbs. 2.5 oz.
9th. Adam Ozga, South Hadley, 4 lbs. 2 oz.
10th. Bobby Birchenough, Wales, 3 lbs. 14.5 oz.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award) Justin Rivera, Chicopee

The 2016 HG&E Shad Derby was held the weekends of May May 14/15 and 21/22. A list of the derby winners follows below:

Senior Division
1st. Richard Pianka, Cromwell, CT 4 lbs. 9.5 oz.
2nd. Pete Mitchell, East Brookfield, 4 lbs. 8 oz.
3rd. David Radebaugh, Belchertown, 4 lbs. 7.5 oz.
4th. Bob Everett, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 7 oz.
5th. Chris Bliss, Belchertown, 4 lbs. 6.5 oz.
6th. Michael Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4 lbs. 6.5 oz.
7th. Jason Arias, Springfield, 4 lbs. 6 oz.
8th. Alan Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 5.5 oz.
9th. Al Valiquette, Springfield, 4 lbs 5 oz.
10th. Tony Bystrek, Portland, CT, 4 lbs. 4.5 oz.

Junior Division
1st. Connor Riopelli, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 2.5 oz.
2nd. Gary Lyncosky, West Springfield, 4 lbs. 1.5 oz.
3rd. Autumn Welch, Easthampton, 4 lbs. 0.5 oz.
4th. Glenny Then, Holyoke, 4 lbs. 0 oz.
5th. Justin Rivera, Chicopee, 3 lbs. 15.5 oz.
6th. Luke Latour, Florence, 3 lbs. 14.5 oz.
7th. Nathan Crosby, Easthampton, 3 lbs. 14.5 oz.
8th. Andrew Pieczarka, Chicopee, 3 lbs. 14.5 oz.
9th. Daniel Rotar, Southwick, 3 lbs. 14 oz.
10th. Cody Demers, Wales, 3 lbs. 13 oz.

DiNapoli Award (First Fish Award) Conner St. Cyr, Spencer

Contact Info

99 Suffolk Street
Holyoke, MA 01040
Tel: (413) 536-9300
Fax: (413) 552-0392
Toll-free: (877) 742-5443
Email